Infrastructure research· Evidence checked 2026-10-22

AI lab compute estimates

Compare sourced estimates of compute used by AI labs, with uncertainty ranges and dated deployment evidence.

Compare the recorded estimates

Historical benchmark ·

Research, training and inference capacity used or rented by each lab. Historical estimates, not today’s fleets; newer disclosures do not establish complete current totals.

H100-equivalents are a source-defined capacity index, not a physical GPU count. Read the unit definition.

5 of 5 labs with an estimate on this date

Historical estimates ·

● Median estimate━ 90% uncertainty interval
  1. OpenAI1.74MH100-equivalents

    90% interval: 1.25M–2.19M

  2. Google DeepMind1.58MH100-equivalents

    90% interval: 1.01M–2.55M

  3. Anthropic1.19MH100-equivalents

    90% interval: 842k–1.72M

  4. Meta Superintelligence Labs996kH100-equivalents

    90% interval: 606k–1.64M

  5. SpaceXAI (xAI)635kH100-equivalents

    90% interval: 587k–787k

H100-equivalents · linear scale from zero

Ranges overlap substantially. Sorting by median does not establish a reliable ranking. Missing lab-years are unrecorded, not zero; no dates between observations are filled in.

AI Compute Tracker (aicomputetracker.com), CC BY 4.0; includes data from Epoch AI (epoch.ai), CC BY 4.0. Source: Epoch AI’s frozen year-end dataset. 2026-09-09

Newer evidence, with its limits

Read each claim on its own date and scope. A contract, a site’s power, and a chip count measure different things and are not added to the benchmark.

Meta Superintelligence Labs

Reported operating

Prometheus first phase complete

Meta reported a completed first phase and hundreds of thousands of GPUs working across connected buildings at Prometheus. It did not publish an exact current GPU count or the lab's entire allocated fleet.

Engineering at Meta · 2026-10-19 →
Meta Superintelligence Labs

Planned capacity

Prometheus full-scale target: about 1 million GPUs

Meta described approximately one million GPUs as Prometheus's full-scale goal. The target must remain separate from the smaller first phase reported as complete.

Engineering at Meta · 2026-10-19 →
Anthropic

Contracted capacity

Agreement for Colossus 1 access

Anthropic agreed to use all Colossus 1 capacity, describing more than 300 MW and over 220,000 NVIDIA GPUs becoming accessible within May. The announcement is not a later confirmation of delivery or a whole-lab total.

Anthropic · 2026-05-06 →
SpaceXAI (xAI)

Contracted capacity

Colossus 1 capacity offered to Anthropic

SpaceX announced an agreement giving Anthropic access to Colossus 1, a site with over 220,000 NVIDIA GPUs. SpaceX's owned infrastructure cannot therefore be assigned in full to its internal AI lab.

SpaceX · 2026-05-06 →
OpenAI

Planned capacity

Stargate: more than 10 GW secured

OpenAI said it had exceeded its goal of securing 10 GW of US AI infrastructure. Secured projects include future buildout; this does not establish that 10 GW was operating.

OpenAI · 2026-04-29 →
OpenAI

Reported operating

Abilene used for a frontier training run

OpenAI said GPT-5.5 was trained at Abilene on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure using NVIDIA GB200 systems. This confirms use of one site, without disclosing a whole-lab fleet total.

OpenAI · 2026-04-29 →
Anthropic

Reported operating

More than 1 million Trainium2 chips in use

Anthropic reported using over one million AWS Trainium2 chips for Claude training and serving. This is a chip count for one hardware family, not Anthropic's total compute or an H100 count.

Anthropic · 2026-04-20 →
Anthropic

Contracted capacity

Amazon agreement: up to 5 GW

The agreement covers up to 5 GW of capacity over time. Anthropic expected nearly 1 GW of additional Trainium2 and Trainium3 capacity by the end of 2026; that target is not an operating-capacity confirmation.

Anthropic · 2026-04-20 →
Anthropic

Contracted capacity

Google and Broadcom expansion from 2027

Anthropic announced a multi-gigawatt TPU agreement with Google and Broadcom, with capacity expected to start arriving in 2027. It is future contracted capacity, not an addition to the historical estimate.

Anthropic · 2026-04-06 →
OpenAI

Historical disclosure

2025 available compute: about 1.9 GW

OpenAI reported roughly 1.9 GW of available compute in 2025. This power-capacity disclosure has its own scope; it is not a GPU count or an updated 2026 fleet total.

OpenAI · 2026-01-18 →

What we know about each lab

A missing figure means the record is incomplete. It does not mean a lab has no compute. A parent company’s hardware fleet is not automatically assigned to its AI lab.

OpenAI

1.74M H100-equivalents · 2025-12-31 · estimate

Research, model training and inference attributed to OpenAI.

Mostly rented capacity. Epoch's scope excludes third-party Microsoft-hosted inference under its accounting treatment; this is not Microsoft's fleet.

90% interval: 1.25M–2.19M. Dataset source.

Google DeepMind

1.58M H100-equivalents · 2025-12-31 · estimate

DeepMind research and model inference within Alphabet.

Allocation from Google's fleet is modeled. External cloud rentals and other business uses are excluded; the boundary remains uncertain.

90% interval: 1.01M–2.55M. Dataset source.

Anthropic

1.19M H100-equivalents · 2025-12-31 · estimate

Claude research, training and inference, including partner-hosted inference paid for by Anthropic.

Rented capacity across providers. A cloud provider's total fleet is not an Anthropic allocation.

90% interval: 842k–1.72M. Dataset source.

Meta Superintelligence Labs

996k H100-equivalents · 2025-12-31 · estimate

Frontier AI and basic AI research at Meta; the 2024 estimate covers predecessor teams.

The lab's share of Meta's fleet is modeled. Recommendation and advertising systems are outside the estimate's intended scope.

90% interval: 606k–1.64M. Dataset source.

SpaceXAI (xAI)

635k H100-equivalents · 2025-12-31 · estimate

AI research, training and inference attributed to xAI, now SpaceXAI.

The benchmark predates 2026 rentals to external customers. Later SpaceX-owned capacity is not automatically capacity available to its own lab.

90% interval: 587k–787k. Dataset source.

DeepSeek

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

Alibaba (Qwen)

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

Zhipu AI

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

MiniMax

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

Moonshot AI

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

Mistral AI

Comparable whole-lab estimate not recorded

Whole-lab research, training and inference capacity.

No comparable whole-lab estimate is recorded in this reviewed benchmark. Unknown does not mean zero; a single training run or a parent company's fleet is a different scope.

Method, definitions and sources

What an H100-equivalent means here

Epoch normalizes a fleet's on-paper dense 8-bit performance (FP8 or INT8) to an NVIDIA H100. For chips without 8-bit support, it uses 16-bit performance. We reproduce that source-defined index; we do not convert it into the site's hardware FLOPS comparisons.

  • The benchmark is historical. The observation date, publication date and our review date are different clocks; a later review does not turn a 2025 estimate into a 2026 total.
  • H100e is not a physical GPU count, a uniform BF16 comparison, delivered training throughput, model capability, or a measure of utilization.
  • Each point is Epoch's modeled median; its interval spans the 5th to 95th percentiles. Overlapping intervals do not support a confident ranking.
  • Capacity used or rented by a lab differs from equipment owned by its parent or cloud providers. The scope includes research, training and inference, not just one training cluster.
  • Missing estimates stay unknown. We do not interpolate between years, extrapolate to the present, sum percentile bounds, or add announcements with different units and scopes.
  • Later disclosures are dated evidence in their original units. Contracted or planned capacity remains distinct from capacity reported operating; shared sites may overlap with cloud-provider totals.
All recorded estimates and exact values

Source precision is retained below and in CSV downloads. Decimal places describe the source model’s output, not certainty about hardware. No interpolation or extrapolation is applied.

All observations in the frozen source dataset, in H100-equivalents. Bounds are the fifth and ninety-fifth percentiles.
Lab / estimate dateMedian5th percentile95th percentile
OpenAI1743439.84938691881251477.08289974042185142.3455992746
Google DeepMind1583429.95386682681008220.47257501122548755.702786412
Anthropic1189573.8857074357842241.62602682121716534.7037994058
Meta Superintelligence Labs996228.0602346028606301.4757990891637712.6527012342
SpaceXAI (xAI)634792.6058833487587268.4845382306786632.5928349933
Google DeepMind420334.47667409095214143.6362592907775030.4133149517
OpenAI386218.7101238488276938.3521681225486056.6393925586
Meta Superintelligence Labs247706.7361251794123667.98345628983480076.0743148279
Anthropic208559.98299904328145189.55328493097298183.1495345837
SpaceXAI (xAI)203366.31755523162171066.07146658262237382.2215257479
OpenAI102534.7109618062270131.45706056355136201.42880654646
Source selection and reproducibility

The downloadable CSV is the numerical source of record for this page. Its SpaceXAI row differs from Epoch's introductory article; the two releases are not combined. The source contains no 2026 snapshot.

AI Compute Tracker (aicomputetracker.com), CC BY 4.0; includes data from Epoch AI (epoch.ai), CC BY 4.0. Figures reproduced from the source dataset; labels and presentation adapted. Upstream licence.

Source dataset SHA-256: a42673451e91a9896ed285ec74f66442473c07f9fedc89695a75ef3e4701169c

Inspired by Binkg’s lab-compute comparison. Figures from that post are not used as observations here. Updates require a source review; this page is not a live fleet census.

Explore the infrastructure ledger and compute contracts for individual sites and announced capacity.